Abraham VanBuskirk
Franklin
(note: marker states 73rd Ohio; he likely reenlisted
with fellow regiment from Chillicothe)
GRAVE MARKERS PAGE
John  Jennings
Stones River National
Jere Sailor
Stones River National
David  McClellan
Stones River National
William F Limle
Chattanooga National
William H Ross
Oak Hill Cemetery, Youngstown
Leopold Spetnagle
Stones River
Frederick Singer
Stones River National
Jesse Mason
Ebenezer Cemetery
William Chandley
Stones River National
Charles Bartholemew
Stones River National
John F Shriver
Stones River National
James Miller
Samuel Chesnut
West Maplewood
" Rest on embalmed and sainted dead, dear as the blood ye gave, no impious footsteps      
here shall tread, the herbage of your grave. "
Stones River National Cemetery
Albert Willey
Andersonville National
(Note: State is erroneously listed as NY)
Samuel Barnett
Andersonville National
William Brown
Andersonville National
Alonzo Clingan
Andersonville National
James Cochran
Andersonville National
Cornelius Dacey
aka Deasy
Andersonville National
Hamilton V B Thompson
Andersonville National
H Jacobs
Andersonville National
William Cramer
Danville National
James  H Martin
Danville National
John W Neely
Danville National
John Richards
Danville National Cemetery
Elias Cole
Marlboro Churchyard
James Cole
Marlboro Churchyard
David
Aldrich             
Ashley Union
Josephus F Doty
Ashley Union
William H Benedict
Ashley Union
177  Grave photos listed as of May 2017
Solomon Maish Houseworth
Waldo Cemetery
Thomas Edward Davis
Robb Cemetery
George Washington Stevens
Springdale Cemetery
Andrew J Clingan
Somerford Twp Cemetery
Unknown Civil War Soldiers Graves  at Greenlawn
Cemetery, Columbus, Ohio. In honor of the thousands
of soldiers whose remains were never identified (many
of whom were of the 26th Ohio.)
John Henry Osler
Greenlawn Cemetery
W M Hamilton
Greenlawn Cemetery
Benjamin James
Greenlawn Cemetery
William H Miller
Greenlawn Cemetery
James Nugent
Greenlawn Cemetery
Elliott Cattin
Greenlawn Cemetery
Wilson Martin
Truro Cemetery
Charles L Martin
Young's Cemetery
Samuel Rook
Oak Hill Cemetery, Youngstown
John Stover
Oak Hill Cemetery
Note: Stone is very worn making postive ID
impossible.  Approximate location is correct.
Thomas Morgan
Oak Hill Cemetery
Henry Renick
Grandview Cemetery
Israel Reed
Rivercliff Cemetery
John Emerson
Rivercliff Cemetery
" Lest We Forget": Monument
Dedicated to those who fought in the Civil War
Rivercliff Cemetery, Mt. Gilead, OH
Note: "Lest We Forget" is the title of Capt. Walden Kelley's
Co. E History.  Co. E was recruited primarily in the Mt.
Gilead vicinity.
William Wesley Gist
Oak Shade Cemetery
Sylvanus Darst
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
Albert Bidwell
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
Brooks Bryan
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
D R Christman
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
.Benjamin C Putnam
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
Elisha Bidwell
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
John W Campbell
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
Civil War Monument
Oak Hill Cemetery, London, OH
George Bupp
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
Herrick Benjamin
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
Joseph Rafferty
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
John Bradley
Deercreek Twp.
James J Campbell
Deercreek Twp.
Wm. Alexander Campbell
Deercreek Twp.
Colonel Edward P Fyffe
Oakdale Cemetery
Fyffe Family Monument
and individual Markers
-
Col. Fyffe marker is in left rear with the  US
Flag  -                    Oakdale Cemetery
Fyffe Family GAR Marker
Oakdale
Henry Hitchborn
Oakdale
Lewis Congill
Northwood Cemetery
Robert Jump
Pleasant Valley Cemetery
Alfred Weedon
Northwood Cemetery
John Folkert
Earley's Cemetery
Daniel Chesnut
Greenlawn Cemetery
Vernon Kilbourne
Greenlawn Cemetery
Andrew  Byers
Greenwood Cemetery
James W.C. Smith
Greenwood Cemetery
Cyrus Hill
Greenwood Cemetery
George Kinch
Greenwood Cemetery
John Hammond
Greenwood Cemetery
Lewis Freeman Berry
Greenwood Cemetery
Greenwood Cemetery- GAR Section
Hamilton, Ohio
Michael Redden
Greenwood Cemetery
Peter O'Melia  
Greenwood Cemetery
Peter Van Slyck
Greenwood Cemetery
Unidentified- Illegible
Greenwood Cemetery
William Clark
Africa Cemetery
William Pierson
Douglass Cemetery
Joseph Taylor
Greenwood Cemetery
Mathew Castle
Kieferville Cemetery
Benton Mason
Hartford City (IOOF) Cemetery
Mathias W. Smith
Locust Grove Cemetery
William Noe aka Moe
Kieferville Cemetery
Obadiah Campbell
Oakwood Cemetery
Joseph DeHaven
Pearl Cemetery
Wayne Simpkins
Chattanooga National Cemetery
Calvin A. Chapman
Highland Cemetery
(note: marker lists the 2nd Ohio, Co. L which Chapman later joined after his
medical discharge following his wound at Stones River with the 26th Ohio.)
William Jones
Otterbein Cemetery
Major Christopher Degenfeld
Oakland Cemetery
Note: Marker indicates "Captain" in reference to his rank
in a subsequent regiment, The 13th Ohio Cavalry.
Miles Baker
Hill Cemetery
George Bear
Oakwood Cemetery, Trumbull Co.
David Bragg
East Concord Cemetery
John Costello
San Francisco National Cemetery
Benjamin Crane
Marion National Cemetery
Felix Dirk
St. Stephen's Cemetery
Joseph Fullerton
Methodist Church Cemetery
Patrick Graham
Chattanooga National Cemetery
Davidson Aldrich
Ashley Union Cemetery
Joseph Hicks
Cave City National Cemetery
Amos Hutchinson
Spring Grove Cemetery
Henry Knapp
Greenlawn Cemetery
Note: See the doe?
MacDonald Lottridge
Ferncliff Cemetery
Thomas J. Mercer
Marietta National Cemetery
John Owens
Buckley Cemetery
Charles Piles
Greenlawn Cemetery, Scioto Co.
Samuel Platt
Marietta National Cemetery
James Price
Spring Grove Cemetery
Samuel Rowland
Greenlawn Cemetery, Franklin Co.
James T. Sanford
Oak Hill Cemetery, London
George V. Smith
Stones River National Cemetery
Joseph Williams
Guy Cemetery
Stained Glass motif in the
Greenlawn Cemetery
Mausoleum
,                               Columbus
Hamilton V B Thompson
marker at Oak Dale Cemetery
John Bechtel, Co. E
Los Angeles National
Nathaniel Rutledge Co H
Buckland Cemetery
James A. Barr, Co. I
Ferncliff Cemetery
Lt. Col. Ephraim Eckley
Grandview Cemetery
Lyman Kirkland, Co. D
Greenwood Cemetery
Moses Engle, Co. F
Broadway Cemetery
Philip Denison Co. K
Old English Cemetery
John Livezey  Co. D
Jamestown Cemetery
James McDonald Co. K
Mt. Calvary Cemetery
Charles Parsons, Co. D
Mountville Cemetery
Benjamin Moss, Co. G
Linden Grove Cemetery
George Staub, Co. A
Dayton National Cemetery
Joseph Edgar, Co. G
Iowa Veterans Home
John Hall and Theodore Hall, Co. C
Powell Cemetery
George Wagerley, Co. I
Oakwood
Samuel Humphries, Co. I
Range Cemetery
Note: See Burials Sites page for
cemetery location by county and
state.
Erastus Paugh
Madison Valley
Elkanah Allen
Sigler
Note: marker erroneously indicates 25th Ohio
William Colvin
Greenlawn
Jasper Graham
Remby
Enoch McCabe
Salem Whte Church
John Sands
Wolf Creek
John Swisher
Fairview (Coffeyville)
David Rout
Monroe
Edward Sprague
Friendship
Rolla T. Williams
Woodland
James Pattee
Sheridan Masonic
John Robnolt
Floral Grove
Nathan Tyler
Greenlawn
Daniel Berry
Old Olivesburg
Isaac Tucker
Imhoff Cemetery
Sylvester Hewitt
Spring Grove
Frederic  Mercer
Chestehill Cemetery
Andrew McCall
Remby
Sylvester Frame
Monahan's Memorial
Socrates Chandler
Naches
James Murphy
Oakview
Jesse Meredith
Westfield Baptist
Benjamin Ott
Ott-Geil Cemetery
Jonathan Sherwood
Marlboro Churchyard
Moses Morton
   Greenlawn
Henry Roland
Fairview
     John Goodin
  Monroeville Memorial
  Charles Hannan
  
Ontario Cemetery
    Emmanuel Brill, Co. F
Salesville Hill United Brethren
 Francis Brill, Co. F
Saleville Hill United Brethren
George Brill, Co. F
Salesville Methodist Episcopal
William Craft, Co. F
Palestine Church of Christ

Edward Turner, Co. G
Ohio Veterans Home
       William H.H. Geyer
       
North Canaan Cemetery
 Benjamin Franklin Brill, Co. F
       
Cave Hill National